Question 1:Which of
the following is true for a class selector?
a. It
uses a hash as the separator symbol
b. It
applies the style to only the first element defined with that style
c. It
applies the style to only the last element defined with that style
d. It
applies the style to all the elements defined with that style
Ans:D
Ans:D
Question 2:
Which of the following does not apply to external styles?
a. Clean
separation of design & content
b. Minimal
code duplication
c. Highest
priority
d. Reduces
page download time
Ans: C
Question 3:
Read the following Code:
BODY {
Background: white url(“bar.gif”);
Background-repeat: repeat-y;
Background-position: center;
}
What will be the output of this code?
a. Image
bar.gif will be tiled vertically in the background in the center of the page.
b. Image
bar.gif will be tiled horizontally in the background in the center of the page
c. Image
bar.gif will be displayed in the center of the page
d. Image
bar.gif will be stretched in the center of the page
Ans: A
Question 4: Which of the following is not a valid
text-decoration option?
a. Text-decoration
:line-through
b. Text-decoration
:in-line
c. Text-decoration
:overline
d. Text-decoration
:underline
e. Text-decoration
:none
Ans: B
Question 5:
You defined some links as follows:
A:link{color:green}
A:visited{color:blue}
A:hover{color:red)
A:active{color:black}
What will be the color, when the mouse goes over a link?
a. Green
b. Blue
c. Red
d. Black
Ans: B
Question 6:
The following is a style definition:
Td#aln
{text-align:center;
color:blue}
How will you refer to this style in your web page?
· A.
by using the class attribute in a td cell
· B. by
using the id Attribute in a td cell
· C.
by using the class attribute in any html element which supports the class attribute
· D.
by using the id attribute in any html element which support the id attribute
Ans: B
Question 7: Which of the following is not a valid property
of an aural style sheet?
a. Cue
b. Voice-family
c. Load
d. Speak
Ans: C
Question 8:
Your website displays some articles on java programming. The
articles contain blocks of java code as well. If you want to leave ‘1 cm’ space
above and below the code blocks, you would use:
a. Code{margin:1cm}
b. Code{margin-top:1cm;
margin-bottom:1cm}
c. P{margin:1cm}
d. P{margin-top:1cm;
margin-bottom:1cm}
Ans: B
Question 9:
Text text text text
A Text text
Sentence text text
Inside text text
A text ext
Text text text
Text text
Text text text text
You have and article of 100 lines. If for instance, you want to
describe the theme with a few lines inside the text highlighted separately as
show in the image which of the following property will you use?
a. Outline
b. Display
c. Float
d. Merge
Question 10:
You are fetching customer names from a database. The names in
the database are mostly in lowercase. What is the name of the text property
which will facilitate capitalization of these names?
a. Text-mode
b. Text-transform
c. Text-decoration
d. Text-shadow
e. Text-case
Ans: B
Question: 11:
Here is one of the styles defined in your webpage:
.redborder
{
border-color:#ff0000;
border-width:thin thick
}
What type of border will be displayed if one of the paragraphs
defined in the webpage uses this style?
a. This
will display a red border with thin top and bottom
b. This
will display a red border with thick top and bottom
c. This
will display a red border with thick left and right
d. This
will not display any border
Question 12: Which of the following are correct values of
the overflow property?
a. Visible
b. Hidden
c. Scroll
d. Auto
Ans: A,B,C,D
Question 13: Which of the following is correct?
a. Blockquote{text-padding:2em
4em 5em}
b. Blockquote{padding-x:2em
4em 5em}
c. Blockquote{padding-y:2em
4em 5em}
d. Blockquote{padding:2em
4em 5em}
Question 14: Which element property is required to define
internal styles?
a. Class
b. Style
c. span
d. link
Ans: B
Question 15 Which style property can be used to display
only some part of an image?
a. Snap
b. Clip
c. Scroll
d. Visible
Question 16 Which of the following is not true for a style
sheet?
a. A
style sheet defines how an html element will be displayed
b. Internal
and external style sheets can not be used together
c. Multiple
style definitions will cascade into one
d. The
same style sheet can be used by many html pages
Ans: A
Question 17 Which of the following font properties deals with aspect value?
a. Font-weight
b. Font-variant
c. Font-size-adjust
d. Font-size
Question 18:
Consider this style definition:
P i{color:red}
What do you understand about the contextual selector used above?
a. All
the text within a paragraph will be italicized
b. All
the italic text in the page will have red color
c. All
the page text under
tag and tag will be red
tag and tag will be red
d. All
the italic text with in a paragraph will be red
Question 19
Background-position sets the position of the background image
what happens if its value is 0% 0%?
a. Image
will have zero width and height so it will be hidden.
b. Image
will be positioned at the upper left corner.
c. Image
will be positioned at the lower right corner
d. None
of the above
Question 20: You want to increase the space between the
lines in all you paragraphs. What will you use?
a. P{width:1cm}
b. P{height:
1cm}
c. P{line-height:1cm}
d. P{line-width:1cm}
Ans: C
Question 21: The default value for the overflow property
is:
a. Scroll
b. Visible
c. Hidden
d. Auto
Ans: C*
Question 22:
Which of the following will set the page size to 8.5 inches x 11
inches with 2cm margin al all sides?
a. @page
{width:8.5in;Height:11in; margin:2cm}
b. @page
{width:8.5in x 11in; margin:2cm}
c. @page
{size:8.5in 11in; margin:2cm}
d. @page
{size:8.5in 11in; margin:2cm}
Question 23: Which of the following is not a valid list
property?
a. List-style-type
b. List-style-position
c. List-style-image
d. List-style-align
Question 24: Which of the following is not a pseudo class?
a. Link
b. Active
c. Lang
d. Ins
Question 25: Which of the following Statement is correct?
a. When
using css, positioning can be absolute, relative or dynamic
b. The
float Property for text/images can be left, right or center
c. The
values of visibility can be true or False
d. The
display Property sets how an element is displayed
Question 26:
The Font “Times New Roman” has an aspect value of 0.46 .What do
you understand from this?
a. When
font size is set to 46px. The height of the letter ‘x’ will be 100px
b. When
font size is set to 100px. The height of the letter ‘x’ will be 46px
Question 27: The font-family property is used to specify a:
a. Family
name
b. Generic
Family
c. Family
name and /or generic Family
Question 28: Paged media differ from continuous media in
that the content of the document is divided into one or more pages. When you
set the dimensions, which of the following will be applied?
a. The
dimensions of the page area are the dimensions of the page box minus the margin
area
b. The
dimensions of the page area are the dimensions of the page box plus the margin
area
c. The
dimensions of the page area are the dimensions of the page box and margin area
does not affect it.
d. None
of the above
Question 29: Which of the following is not a correct
keyword value for the display property?
a. Expended
b. Inline-table
c. Table-row
d. Table-column-group
Question 30: Which of the following properties specifies
the minimum number of lines of a paragraph that must be left at the bottom of a
page?
a. Orphans
b. Widows
c. Bottom
d. Overflow
e. None
of the above
Question 31 Which of the following is correct with regard
to comments in a style sheet?
a. Comments
can appear outside the style definition only
b. Comments
start with//
c. Comments
end with */
d. Comments
are not permitted in a style sheet
Question 32 Which of the following border styles is not
correct?
a. Border-style: ridge
b. Border-style : outset
c. Border-style :
dotted
d. Border – style :
matted
Question 33: How will you display text as a superscript?
a. Vertical-align:
super
b. Vertical-align:
superscript
c. Vertical-align
: top
Question 34
The following is a style definition:
#styl2
{
Color: red;
}
How will you refer to this style in you web pages?
a. By
using the class attribute in a td cell
b. By
using the id attribute in a td cell
c. By
using the class attribute in any html element which supports the class
attribute
d. By
using the id attribute in any html element which supports the id attribute.
Question 35 Which of the following is true for an ID
selector?
a. It
uses a dot as the separator symbol
b. It
applies the style to only the first element defined with that selector
c. It
applies the style to only the last elements defined with that selector
d. It
applies the style to all the elements defined with that selector
Question 36: Which of the following values are correct for
Font-style?
a. Normal,
wider, narrower
b. Normal
, italic, oblique
c. Normal,
bold, lighter
d. Small
, medium , large
No comments:
Post a Comment